eContractHub Privacy Policy

I. Privacy Policy

Effective: May 1, 2018

We are delighted that you have shown interest in eContractHub. At eContractHub, we put our priority in protecting the privacy of your information.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the collection, uses, and disclosures of information collected and the steps we take to protect such information. Updates in this latest version of Privacy Policy reflect our commitment to protecting your information and comply to GDPR.

For the purposes of this Policy, “Site” refers to eContractHub website at www.econtracthub.com and “Service’ refers to our contract lifecycle management solution, which can be assessed via our Site or Mobile Application. The terms “we” “us” “our” refer to BAYPM Limited, the owner, and provider of eContractHub. “You” refers to you as Visitors to our Site or Users of our Service.

Please read this Policy carefully. This Policy and our Terms of Use set the basis for personal data that we collect from you. By assessing the Site and using our Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy. It also is important that you check often for updates to the Policy.  Thank you for your continued interest and support.

 

Table of Contents

Definition

Type of data we collect

How we use the information we collect

To whom we disclose your information

Access to your personal information

Your choices

Cookies

Security

Data Protection Officer

General

Changes to this Policy

Further information

 

1. Definition

This Policy is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In order to make sure our declaration is legible for the general public, website visitors, users, and partners, we would like to clarify the terminologies as following:

“Data”: Collectively all information that you submit to BAYPM Limited via the Site or Service. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

BAYPM Limited, or us: BAYPM Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 112 whose registered office is at Morden Road, London, Morten, SW19 3BP;

“Site” encompasses eContractHub website, www.econtracthub.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

‘Third Party’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data;

“Public Area” means the area of the Site that can be accessed both by Visitors and Users, without needing to use a login ID and a password.

“Restricted Area” means the area of the Website or the mobile App that can be accessed only by Users, and where access requires the use of a login ID and a password.

“Visitor” means an individual other than a User, who uses the public area but has no access to the Restricted Area.

“Users” means you, your employee or your representative who are not either (i) employed by BAYPM Limited and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a vendor or otherwise providing services to BAYPM Limited and accessing the Site and the App for the purpose of accessing our contract lifecycle management solution  in such capacity.

 

2. Type of data we collect

When you visit our Site or using our Service, you may provide and we may collect data in order to provide you with best possible service. The data includes Personal Data, as follows:

 

2.1 User-provided information:

Examples of Personal Data include Name, Job Title, Profession, Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; Demographic information such as postcode, sex, profile image; Financial information such as credit/ debit card numbers when you are a paid subscription user; Contract data including contract documents, email addresses, signatures, comments, email addresses or any other personal information that you choose to upload on our App.  You may also provide us with Personal Data in various ways. For instance, when using our App, you communicate with other users, invite new users by entering their contact information or when you send us customer service-related requests.

 

2.2 Automatically collected information:

When a Visitor or a User visit the Site, we may automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including cookies. This “automatically collected” information may include IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites visited just before or just after using the Service, the pages or other content that you view or interact with on the Site  and the dates and times of the visit. This information is gathered from all Users and Visitors.

Or any other type of data in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

3. How we use the information we collect

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, BAYPM Limited is the “data controller”.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

We may use any or all of the above Data for the following purposes:

 

3.1. Operations

We use the information for internal record keeping or to operate, maintain and enhance features of the Service and information that allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests. We may also use the information to address intellectual property infringement, the right of privacy violations or defamation issues related to the Client Data or Personal Data.

 

3.2. Improvements

We use the information to understand and analyze the preference of Visitors and Users to improve the Site, or Service as well as to personalize your experiences of our Site or Service.

 

3.3. Communication and marketing

We use the information to send periodic emails including promotional, commercial affiliation, events and other information offered by us and by third parties we work with that we think may interest to you (with your consent); in each case, in accordance with this Policy. We use Intercom – the platform that allows us to communicate with our customers through the Site, the App and via email. You can read how Intercom meets GDPR obligations here.

You have the ability to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications as described below under “Your Choices.”

 

3.4. Cookies and tracking technologies

Automatically collected information will be used together with other information on the App through cookies and similar technologies to personalize your experiences of the Site or the App, such as remembering a User’s or Visitor’s information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your subsequent visits. We will also use the information to provide customized promotional content or information.

 

3.5. Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, hence, we strongly suggest you review. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.

 

4. To whom we disclose your information

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this Policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our BAYPM.

 

4.1 Change of Ownership

Information about Users and Visitors, including Personal Data, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets and only if the recipient of the User or Visitor Data commits to a Privacy Policy that has terms substantially consistent with this Policy.

 

4.2 Law Enforcement, Legal Process, and Compliance

We may disclose Personal Data or other information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a facially valid court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Data or other information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the Service available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights, enforce our contracts, or protect the rights, property, or safety of others.

 

4.3 Service Providers

We work with third-party service providers who provide a website, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to, or process Personal Data as part of providing those services for us. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

 

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by BAYPM Limited (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £0.

 

6. Your choices

You can make choices about whether to receive communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication. And by adjusting the system setting on your user or account profile,  you can make a variety of choices about how you would like to receive information from us.

If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used for promotional purposes by us, you may withdraw consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of emails sent to you.

You can also withdraw your consent at any time by writing to eContractHub at the contact address given at the end of this Policy.

 

7. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. BAYPM Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. BAYPM Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling BAYPM Limited to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose: Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalization settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

8. Security

Data security is of great importance to BAYPM Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

 

9. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer of the controller is:

Necmettin Şahinbay (nsahinbay@bay-pm.com)

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

 

10. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

BAYPM Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Site following the alterations.

All changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.

By continuing to access our Site and Service, after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

 

12. Further information:

If you have specific questions, please kindly contact us at: legal@bay-pm.com.

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to the above email address